National Baptist Convention USA, INC.

WVBSC 144th Annual Session

Official Directory of the West Virginia Baptist State Convention

President ……………………………………….. Charles Collins Sr. 1048 Greenbrier St. Bluefield
First Vice President …………………………………..Thomas Moore Sr. 126 Allen Ave. Beckley
Second Vice President…………………………….Vincent Coleman 109 Bunche Ave. Dunbar
Third Vice President …………………………………………. Gerald Dotson P.O. Box 61, Holden
Executive Director ……………………………………… Frank Jones, 212 Levine St., Williamson
Secretary/Bookkeeper ………………………………. Patricia Banks, PO Box 283 Hilltop, WV
Recording Secretary ………………………………….. James Redd Jr. 2723 1st Ave. Huntington
Assistant Recording Secretary …………………….. Phillip Copney Sr., 214 Hull St. Beckley
Treasurer ……………………………………………… Nathaniel Austin, P.O. Box 13, Montgomery

MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE BOARD

Isaac Kinney ……………………………………………………………………… 813 7th Ave., Charleston
Charles Miller ……………………………………………………………………….. P.O. Box 32, Carolina
Garland Johnson ………………………………………………………………..2317 4th Ave., Charleston

James Mitchell ……………………………………………………………………. 127 Ester Lane, Beckley
Alvin Booker ……………………………………………………………………….. P. O. Box 5385, Beckley
Audie Murphy ………………………………………………………………………. P.O. Box 234, Clothier
James Jackson ………………………………………………………………… 5220 Elaine Dr., Charleston
Ronald Shackelford ………………………………. 123 Township Road #108, Proctorville, OH
Frances Jackson …………………………………………………………. 5162 Maple Lane, Fayetteville
Glannon Williams ……………………………………………………………… 205 Elmer St., Princeton

TRUSTEE BOARD

Frank Jones • Herman James • Charles Collins, Sr. • Gerald Dotson • Nathaniel Austin • Juanita Hooks • Jeff Woods • Michael Pollard •  Frances Jackson • Robert E. Rogers • William R. Stevens 

PRESIDENTS OF STATE AUXILIARIES

Woman’s Auxiliary ……………………………… Juanita Hooks, 847 Alderson St., Williamson
Christian Education Auxiliary ……………………….Robert Frazier P.O. Box 207, East Bank
Music Auxiliary ………………………………………………..Ricky French, P.O. Box 96, Whitman
Ushers’ Auxiliary …………………………….. Jerome Burnell, 2202 Seventh Ave., Charleston
Laymen’s Auxiliary …………………………….. Jeremiah Murphy, P.O. Box 30, Glen Lyn, VA
Ministers’ and Deacons’ Auxiliary ……………………Herman James, P.O. Box 97, London
State Youth Director …………………………….. Patricia Banks, PO Box 283 Hilltop, Beckley
State Youth Co-director ………………………………….. Ron Cross, 114 Bradley Ave, Beckley
State Youth Assistant …………………………………… Angelia Frazier, P.O. Box 207, Eastbank
State Youth Assistant ……………………………Herman and Kay James, P.O. Box 97, London
Flat Top Association ………………………………….. Robert E. Rogers, 711 Pearl St., Bluefield
Guyan Valley Association ……………………………… Audie Murphy, P.O. Box 234, Clothier
Mount Olivet Association ……………..Vinvent Coleman, 109 Bunche Ave. Dunbar WV
New River Association ……………………………………. Herman James, PO. Box 97, London
Tug River Association ……………………………………… Gerald Dotson, P.O. Box 67, Holden
Tygart Valley Association ………………………… Paul Mitchell, 624 Walnut St., Monongah
Winding Gulf Association ……………………. Calvin Moore, Jr., 703 Hartley Ave., Beckley

Event Itenerary

August 22, 2022

TUESDAY MORNING
Charles Collins, Sr. and Juanita Hooks, Presiding

9:00 A.M. Convention Study Classes
10:30 A.M. Devotions ………………………………………. Levi First MBC, Rand Deacons
10:45 A.M. Call to Order

Music …………”Hold to God’s Unchanging Hand” …………Congregation
Convention Business
Presentation / Adoption of Program
Roll Call of Churches
Moderators’ Reports

11:30 A.M. Music………………………………………………………………Levi First MBC, Rand
11:40 A.M. Convention Sermon……………………………………………………James Jackson
12:20 P.M. Convention Offering
12:30 P.M. Recess

TUESDAY AFTERNOON
Thomas Moore Sr. and Kay James, Presiding

1:30 P.M. Convention Study Classes
2:30 P.M. Devotions …………………………………………………St. James, MBC, Deacons
2:40 P.M. Congress Auxiliary……………………………………………………. Robert Frazier
3:10 P.M. Music …………………………………………………………… St. James MBC, Kistler
3:15 P.M. Sermon ……………………………………………………………….George Masterson
4:00 P.M. Convention Offering
4:10 P.M. Introduction of New Pastors………………………………… Vincent Coleman
4:20 P.M. Recess and Committee Meetings

Terrence Griffith

TUESDAY EVENING
Vincent Coleman and Mary Robinson, Presiding

5:45 P.M. Devotion………………………………………… Central MBC, Beckley Deacons
6:00 P.M. “Spotlight on Evangelism” …………………………………….. Robert E. Rogers
6:30 P.M. Convention Offering
6:45 P.M. Music………………………………………………..WV Baptist State Mass Chorus
7:00 P.M. Sermon …………………………………………………………………..Terrence Griffith
8:10 P.M. Recess

August 23, 2022

WEDNESDAY MORNING
Gerald Dotson & Kay James, Presiding

8:00 A.M. Women’s Auxiliary Prayer Breakfast
10:30 A.M. Devotions ………………………………………… Otis Matthew & Alvin Booker
10:40 A.M. Music …………”Hold to God’s Unchanging Hand” …………Congregation
Laymen’s Auxiliary Hour ………………………………………Jeremiah Murphy
Laymen’s Speaker ……………………………………………………….James Wilmer
11:45 A.M. Credit Union……………………………………………………………..Herman James
11:55 A.M. Convention Offering
12:05 P.M. Recess

WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON
Vincent Coleman & Mary Robinson, Presiding

1:15 P.M. Memorial Period ………………………………….Ministers’ & Deacons’ Wives
1:30 P.M. Executive Board Report ………………………………………………… Frank Jones
2:30 P.M. Auxiliary Reports
3:00 P.M. Committee Reports
3:25 P.M. Election of Officers
4:25 P.M. Convention Offering
4:30 P.M. Recess

WEDNESDAY EVENING
Charles Collins, Sr. and Juanita Hooks, Presiding

5:45 P.M. Devotions…………………………………….. First MBC, Huntington Deacons
6:00 P.M. “Spotlight on Stewardship” ……………………………………..Frances Jackson
6:30 P.M. Convention Offering
6:45 P.M. Music……………………………………………………………First MBC, Huntington
7:00 P.M. Sermon …………………………………………………………………………..John Porter
8:10 P.M. Recess

August 24, 2022

THURSDAY MORNING
Thomas Moore, Sr. & Kay James, Presiding

9:00 A.M. Devotions…………………………………Brenda Johnson & Holteen Mitchell
9:10 A.M. Music ………..”Hold to God’s Unchanging Hand” ………….Congregation
Minister’s Wives …………………………………………………………….. Eileen Bell
9:30 A.M. Music………………………………………………..WV Baptist State Mass Chorus
9:40 A.M. Ministers’ & Laymen’s March …………………………………. Nathaniel Carey

Convention Offering
10:00 A.M. “Ladies in White March
The Presidents Speak –
Juanita Hooks
Charles Collins Sr.

THURSDAY AFTERNOON
Vincent Coleman & Mary Robinson, Presiding

1:30 P.M. Devotions ………………………………Angelia Frazier & Carmen Blackmon
1:40 P.M. Music………………………………………………..WV Baptist State Mass Chorus
1:50 P.M. Introduction of Speaker ……………………………………………… Michael Poke
1:55 P.M. Address ……………………………………………………….. Dr. Allen Copenhaven
2:30 P.M. Question & Answer Period
2:45 P.M. Music……………………………………………………………..WVBSC Mass Chorus
3:00 P.M. Offering
3:15 P.M. “Spotlight on Missions” ……………………………………………….. Elvira Luster
3:45 P.M. Joint Installation of Officers …………………………………………. Frank Jones

Boise Kimber – Click to View Bio

THURSDAY EVENING
Charles Collins, Sr. and Juanita Hooks, Presiding

5:45 P.M. Devotions…………………………… Jeremiah Murphy & Glannon Williams
6:00 P.M. District Presidents’ March
7:00 P.M. Convention Offering
7:00 P.M. Music………………………………………………..WV Baptist State Mass Chorus
7:20 P.M. National Speaker ………………………………………………………. Boise Kimber
8:00 P.M. Theme Song and Closing Prayer
8:15 P.M. Closing of Session & Benediction

PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS

Eileen Bell …………………………………………………………President, Minister’s Wives WVBSC
Carmen Blackmon ……………………………………………………Member, FBC, Harlem Heights
Norma Braxton ………………………………………………………………………Member, Harvey MBC
Nathaniel Carey …………………………………………………………………………Pastor, Harvey MBC
Vincent Coleman …………………………………………………………..2nd Vice President, WVBSC
Charles Collins, Sr. ………………………………………………………………………President, WVBSC
Dr. Allen Copenhaven …………………………………………………Palmer Theological Seminary
Ron Cross ……………………………………………………………………………..Member, Central MBC
Gerald Dotson………………………………………………………………. 3rd Vice President, WVBSC
Angelia Frazier ……………………………………………………………………………..Member, Levi FBC
Robert Frazier ………………………………………………………………Congress President, WVBSC
Terrence Griffith ………………………….Executive Secretary Foreign Missions Board, NBC
Juanita Hooks …………………………………………………President Woman’s Auxiliary WVBSC
Frances Jackson ……………………………………………………………………Member, FBC, Kimberly
James Jackson …………………………………………………………………………………..Pastor, Levi FBC
Herman James ……………………………………………………….Chairman, Credit Union WVBSE
Kay James……………………………………….. 1st Vice President, Women’s Auxiliary WVBSC
Frank Jones …………………………………………………………………….Executive Director WVBSC
Boise Kimber ………………………………………………………Secretary, Board Of Directors NBC
Mt. Tabor MBC, Lewisburg …………………………………………….Pastor Rev. Ronald Sherrod
Elvira Luster ……………………………………………………………………..Member FBC, Greentown
George Masterson ………………………………………………………Pastor St. James, MBC, Kistler
Holteen Mitchell ……………………………………………………………….President, Deacon’s Wives
Thomas Moore Sr. ………………………………………………………… 1st Vice President, WVBSC
Jeremiah Murphy………………………………………… President, Layman’s Auxiliary, WVBSC
Michael Poke …………………………………………………………..Pastor, St. Paul, MBC, St. Albans
John Porter …………………………………………………………………………Pastor, FBC, Huntington
Mary Robinson ………………………………2nd Vice President, Woman’s Auxiliary, WVBSC
Robert Rogers ……………………………………………………….. Moderator, Flat Top Association
Joe Wallace ……………………………………………………………….Member, FBC, Harlem Heights
James Wilmer …………………………………………………………………………Member, Lincoln First
Glannon Williams …………………………………………………………… Member, Mill Creek MBC

Official Directory of the Woman’s Auxiliary to the WVBSC

President ………………………………………………Juanita Hooks, 847 Alderson St., Williamson
First Vice President ………………………………………………..Kay James, P. O. Box 97, London
Second Vice President ………………………….Mary Robinson 5809 Church Dr. Charleston
Secretary ………………………………………. Jacqueline Burroughs, 110 Wallace St., Princeton
Assistant Recording Secretary ………..Wendy Thomas, 1731 Doulton Ave, Huntington
Corresponding Secretary …………………………Brenda Johnson, 2317 4th Ave. Charleston
Financial Secretary …………………………. Doretha Smith, 135 Morris Drive, Montgomery
Assistant Financial Secretary ………………. Norma Braxton 1905 Prudence Rd. Oak Hill
Treasurer …………………………………………………….. Laura Jones, 212 Levine St. Williamson
Auditor ……………………………………………………………….. Trisha Banks P.O. Box 283 Hilltop
Deacons’ Wives …………………………………………. Holteen Mitchell, P.O. Box 285 Stanaford
Ministers’ Wives ……………………………………… Eileen Bell, 1602 W. 4th Ave., Williamson

BOARD MEMBERS

*Pam Moore • Mary Robinson • Holteen Mitchell • Angelia Frazier • Emma Moore 

DISTRICT PRESIDENTS 

Flat Top ………………………………………………..
Guyan Valley …………………… Judy Murphy
Mount Olivet ……………….. Janna Coleman
Winding Gulf ……………….Daisia Deburgo
New River ……………………. Doretha Smith
Tug River ………………………. Juanita Hooks
Tygart Valley ……………… Janney Mitchell 

MONDAY

2:00 P.M. Registration
3:00 P.M. Convention Trustee Board
4:00 P.M. Convention Executive Board Meeting
6:00 P.M.   Pre-Convention Musical
Mt. Tabor MBC Choir, Lewisburg, WV 

*Deceased

Speacial Guest Speakers

Tuesday Evening

Terrence Griffith

Thursday Evening

Boise Kimber – Click to View Bio